Ingredient Decoder: Clary Sage

You’ve definitely heard of sage before, but have you met its cousin, clary sage? This close relative has major beauty and medicinal superpowers—think of it as the Beyoncé of the plant world: it can do it all.

Where it comes from

Clary Sage is a flowering plant native to Southern Europe. A couple of fun facts: it’s a member of the mint family and a xerophyte, which means it’s a hydrating herb that can thrive in dry soil and harsh weather conditions. When under stress, it’s able to prevent moisture loss and avoid dehydration—if only we could do the same!

Where it’s found

This might just be the hardest-working herb in the plant kingdom; its number of uses is dizzying. Its resume includes cosmetic uses such as fragrances, aromatherapy, and skincare, and medicinally it helps to treat everything from high blood pressure, asthma, inflammation, cramps, depression, migraines, and stress-related disorders.

What it’s good for

When it comes to the beauty world, you will frequently find this magnificent multitasker in two places, the first being hair products. Clary Sage is great at reducing excess oil and dandruff on the scalp, making it an ideal ingredient in products like Lulu Organics’ Lavendar + Clary Sage Hair Powder . It’s also fantastic as an essential oil in skincare formulas because of its water retention properties. Since water loss is the number one reason for dry skin, you’ll also see clary sage as an active ingredient in several moisturizers and hydrators, like Burt’s Bees’ entire Intense Hydration Line, which includes a day lotion, night cream, eye cream, treatment mask, and even a cleanser.

Keep in mind

There are three types of sage out there: common, clary, and Spanish. Each has its own unique composition and uses so make sure to check your product labels.

comments powered by Disqus